40% of all jobs around the world are exposed to AI, IMF reports

January 2024

Impact differs across economies

  • The impact of AI is likely to differ significantly across countries at different levels of development or depending on economic structures.

  • Emerging market - India, Brazil, Colombia, South Africa - and low income economies may face fewer disruptions compared to advanced economies such as UK and USA.

MarketImpact
Advanced economies60% jobs impacted
Emerging markets40% jobs impacted
Low income countries26% jobs impacted

Categorisation of jobs

The report categories occupations as tasks that can be replaced or complemented by AI.

EconomyJobs categoryExposure Percentage
Advanced economyHigh Exposure and High Complementary27%
High Exposure and Low Complementary33%
Emerging MarketHigh Exposure and High Complementary16%
High Exposure and Low Complementary24%
Low Income CountriesHigh Exposure and High Complementary8%
High Exposure and Low Complementary18%
  • 70% US employment and 60% UK employment is in high exposure occupations.

  • 41% of Brazil and 26% of India, are in the high exposure category.

Case of UK

  • In the UK, for instance, a significant portion of jobs are professional or managerial, which fall in the high-exposure, high-complementarity group, unlike clerical or technical jobs, which generally fall in the high-exposure and low-complementarity category.

India and Brazil

In India, most workers are craftspeople, skilled agricultural workers, and low-skilled, or “elementary” workers; most of these are in the low-exposure category and Brazil represents a broadly intermediate case.

Advanced economies take early advantage of AI

While advanced economies face a greater risk of labour displacement and “harmful income developments” — income reduction — for workers in high-exposure and low-complementarity jobs, advanced economies are better positioned to take early advantage of emerging AI growth opportunities on account of the larger share of such jobs in their employment sector.

Net impact depends on

The net employment impact will depend on countries’ ability to innovate, adopt, and adapt to AI. Both advanced and emerging markets and developing economies are subject to considerable uncertainty surrounding these predictions.

Women more vulnerable than men

In most countries, more women tend to be employed in high-exposure occupations than men. “Because this share is distributed approximately equally between low- and high-complementarity jobs, the result can be interpreted to mean that women face both greater risks and greater opportunities. Exceptions to this pattern may be attributed to high shares of women in agricultural jobs, especially in countries where the farming sector is large (for example, India)."

Print

AI leading companies opposing its regulation

May 10, 2025 - WP

Sam Altman warning against the government regulations for AI

  • Sam Altman warned that requiring the government approval to release powerful artificial intelligence software would be disastrous for the US lead in the technology.
  • 2 years ago, when he listed creating a new agency to license the technology as his number one recommendation for making sure AI was safe.

Venture capitalist fearing the regulations

The V-P JD Vance, himself a former venture capitalist, has become a key proponent of laissez-faire AI policy at home and abroad.

Bill passed making post AI sexual images a crime

A bipartisan bill that aims to make it crime to post non consensual sexual images, including AI generated ones, was passed by congress in april, 2025.

AI race started in November 2022

The AI race in Silicon valley triggered by OpenAI's release of ChatGPT in November 2022.

Billionaires supporting AI safety movements

Billionaires associated with the AI safety movement, such as Facebook co fonder Dustin Moskovitz, Skype co founder Jaan Tallinn, funded lobbyists and think tank papers and fellowships for young policy wonks to raise political awareness of the big picture risks of AI.

Biden government's regulation

The Biden's agenda required companies building the most powerful AI models to run safety test and report the results to the government.

Trump had appointed many silicon valley figures to his administration, including David Sacks, a prominent critic of Biden's tech agenda, as his crypto and AI policy czar. This week, the administration scrapped a Biden era plan to strictly limit exports of chips to other countries in an effort to stop chips reaching China through other nations.

Scrapping military usage of AI

In February, 2025, Google's AI lab Deep Mind scrapped a long held pledge not to develop AI that would be used for weapons or surveillance. It is one of the leading companies to recently embrace the role of building tech for US government and military.

OpenAI, Meta, AI company Anthropic, which develops the chatbot Claude , all updated their policies over the past year to get rid of provisions against working on military projects.

AI summit

World leaders gathered in the United Kingdom for an international summit in November 2023, concerns about future risks were centre stage. At a sequel to that gathering held in Paris this year, 2025. Safety was de emphasised in the Paris Summit's final communique compared to that from the UK summit. Most world leaders spoke to accelerate the development of smarter AI.

European commission weakening AI regulations

Weeks later, the European Commission moved to weaken its planned AI regulations.

Built with LogoFlowershow